Phi Beta Kappa

University of Mississippi

Chapter Members in Course Spring 2001

The First Class of Initiates
Initiated April 6, 2001

The Society’s distinctive emblem, a golden key, is widely recognized as a symbol of academic achievement.
It should be worn only by members.

Debra Anne Arrington – French
Gene Leflore Bidwell – Biochemistry
Benjamin Gilbert Bryant – History
William Francis Campbell – Biological Science
Benjamin Cameron Chisman – Mathematics
James Houston Collins – Political Science
W. Bradley Creel – Biochemistry
Dennis Michael Duncan – Classics
Andrea Leigh Dunn – Mathematics
Amanda Carole Elkin – Psychology
Emily Suzanne Garner – Biological Science
Amanda Grey Griffin – Biological Science
Amanda Nicole Guth – Psychology
Steve Anthony Hamric – Physics
Candice Carol Hargett – Political Science
Jennifer Rose Hayes – Political Science
Virginia Hart Hazard – English
Rachel Anne Hutchins – Biochemistry
Clayton Anderson James – History
Melva Tonisha James – Chemistry
Lee Ann Jarrett – Psychology
Henry Parker Johnson – Biological Science
Stephanie Dante Jones – Biological Science
Jong Taek Kim – Biological Science
Dana Floy Knowles – Political Science
Christopher Kazumi Lamont – International Studies
Joshua Paul Lindsey – English
Amanda Lynn Margolis – English
Elise Kathleen Meador – International Studies
Caroline Merrill Meng – Political Science
Margaret M. Milam – English
Douglas Wayne Miller – Biological Science
Jessica Larkin Mitchell – English
Keyana Renee Mitchell – Biological Science
Micah Todd Monaghan – Biochemistry
Jeannie Shannon Mood – Journalism, Psychology
Monica Rene Morrison – Political Science
Mary Ann Pillow Moss – English
Carrie Leigh Murrah – English
Margaret Cope Povall – Political Science
Jeremy Wayne Powell – English
Sara Anna Powers – English
Charmaine A. Ramlogan – Biological Science
Courtney Kathleen Riddell – International Studies
Ernest Donald Ross – Psychology
Brockton Jolly Sansing – Biological Science
Nathan Lee Shefveland – Biochemisrty
Margaret Elizabeth Shelton – History
Emily Melissa Sindelar – International Studies
Jacob Mason Spencer – Classics
Holly Elizabeth Storms – English
Eleanor Kathryn Vernon – Philosophy
Armin Hans Wahl – Mathematics
Clarence Webster – International Studies
Michael Vinson Williams – History
Nikita Shenay Wilson – Biological Science